Connect with UPR:
Utah Politics
11:33 am
Wed November 6, 2013

Statewide Election Results

Utah residents gathered at polls Tuesday to cast ballots in a variety of races. Here are the results, divided by Northern and Southern Utah.

NORTHERN UTAH ELECTION RESULTS

Logan City - final results

Mayor

Craig Petersen: 2,504 votes
Randy Watts: 2,100 votes
Richard West (Write-in): 88 votes

Municipal Council
Holly Daines: 3,408 votes
Eugene Needham, Sr.: 2,540 votes
Jess Bradfield: 2,361 votes
Steven Stokes (write-in): 178 votes

Smithfield - final results

Mayor
Darrell Simmons : 1,592 votes
Clark S. White 261 votes

City Council
Barbara Kent: 1007 votes
Kris Monson: 933 votes
Jeffry R. Gittins: 819 votes
Kathryn Larsen: 913 votes

Richmond - final results

Mayor
Mike Hall: 386 votes

City Council
Tucker Thatcher 390 votes

Kevin Graham 136 votes
Brad Jensen 301 votes
Cheryl Peck 302 votes

Lewiston - final results
Mayor
Kelly Field* 312 votes
City Council
Robert Martinez* 311 votes
Don Baldwin 85 votes

Mendon - all candidates declared winners as there were no challengers
Mayor
Ed Buist*
City Council
Bob Jepsen*
Jon Hardman*

Wellsville - final results
Mayor
Thomas G. Bailey* 667 votes
City Council
Perry M. Maughan 412 votes
Alan Sorenson 299 votes
Kevin Tingey 249 votes
Karen Higley 424 votes

Hyrum - final results
Mayor
Stephanie Miller 833 votes
Patricia Hansen 593 votes
City Council
Craig Rasmussen 771 votes
Paul L. James 949 votes
Jared L. Clawson 815 votes

Nibley - final results
Mayor
Carrie Cook 272 votes
Shawn Dustin 720 votes
City Council
Mark Lawver 293 votes
Bryan Hansen 794 votes
Kathryn Anhder Beus 616 votes

Millville - final results
Mayor
Michael Johnson* 370 votes
City Council
Glenn Floyd 174 votes
Julianne Duffin* 279 votes
Ryan Zollinger 254 votes
Robert "Bob" Bates 82 votes

Providence - unofficial results
Mayor
Ron Liechty* 692 votes
Don Calderwood 811 votes
City Council
Jeff Baldwin 961 votes
Steve Liechty 743 votes
John Drew 867 votes
(approximately 140 provisional ballots outstanding)

Hyde Park - final results
Mayor
Bryan Cox 1172 votes
City Council
Sharidean Flint 671 votes
Mark Hurd* 628 votes
Dan Rust* 377 votes
Charles Wheeler 755 votes
Alcohol Sales
Yes 859
No 481

River Heights - final results
Mayor
James W. Brackner 351 votes
W. Dean Samuels 62 votes
City Council
Douglas Clausen 301 votes
Bob Green 165 votes
Geoffrey Smith 336 votes

Amalga - final results
Mayor
David Wood 97 votes
City Council
Paul Hansen 116 votes
John Clark 84 votes
Julio Vega 35 votes

North Logan City- Final Results
Mayor
Lloyd Berentzen: 1120
Christ Nelson: 444
City Council
John Bailey: 1051
Nancy H. Potter: 1045
Bradley Crookston: 488
Russell L. Goodwin: 286

Cache County School District Bond
Yes 6,990
No 6,806

Cache County School District Bond (By City)
Amalga Yes 47 No 72
Clarkston Yes 70 No 108
Hyde Park Yes 793 No 541
Hyrum Yes 555 No 849
Lewiston Yes 154 No 173
Millville Yes 217 No 196
Newton Yes 91 No 106
Nibley Yes 507 No 471
North Logan Yes 1010 No 568
Providence Yes 872 No 656
Richmond Yes 195 No 224
River Heights Yes 257 No 170
Smithfield Yes 1041 No 859
Trenton Yes 51 No 75
Wellsville Yes 284 No 447
Unincorporated Yes 846 No 1,291
(unincorporated includes Benson, College Ward, Young Ward, Cove, Mt. Sterling)

Logan City School District Bond (FINAL)
Yes 2643
No 1956

Logan City School District Tax Levy
Yes 2365
No 2244
 

SOUTHERN UTAH ELECTION RESULTS

Rockville:

Mayor:
Tracy Dutson-71
Steve Cox- 57

Town Council 4-year term (2 seats) Both winners
Pamela Leach – 107 votes
Bernie M. Harris – 76 votes
Town Council 2-year term
Max Gregoric – 69 votes
Kim Konikow – 16 votes

Proposition #9
No – 82 votes
Yes – 41 votes

Springdale
Mayor
Stanley J. Smith – 117 votes
Mark Chambers – 109 votes

Town Council (2 seats)
Bill Weyher – 186 votes
Adrian Player – 171 votes
Jack Fotheringham – 33 votes

Proposition #9
No – 122 votes
Yes – 99 votes

St. George

Mayor
Jon Pike: 7991    
Daniel D. McArthur: 5067    
Write-in 30: 41
 
City Council
Tara Dunn: 5319
Michele Randall: 7624
Joe Bowcutt: 5645
Ed Baca: 5311    
Write-in:58
 
Washington City

Mayor
Sherrie Lou Reeder: 1168
Kenneth Neilson: 1410
Write-in: 9
City Council
Thad D. Seegmiller: 1409
Daylene Mary Ure: 1136
Garth E. Nisson: 1233
Bill Hudson: 923
Write-in: 17
 
Ivins

Mayor
Chris Hart: 1043
Write-in: 39
 
City Council
Crystal Lewis: 503    
Steven L. Roberts: 787
Cheyne C. McDonald: 754
Write-in: 14
 
Santa Clara

Mayor
Rick Rosenberg: 802
Write-in: 20
 City Council
Kenneth Sizemore: 566
Gary Stephen Allred: 351
Jerry Amundsen: 622
Write-in: 22

Proposition 9 votes aggregated for St. George, Washington, Ivins and Santa Clara
FOR    10,222
AGAINST    8,615

Toquerville: As all races were unopposed, Toquerville did not hold a candidate election.
Mayor
M. Darrin LeFevre
Town Council
Brad R. Langston
Mark Fahrenkamp

Virgin

Mayor (unopposed race)
J. Bruce Densley – 140 votes
Town Council (2 seats)
Jay W. Lee – 103 votes
Jean Marie Krause – 85 votes
Larry Amodt – 83 votes
Linda Collet – 79 votes

Proposition #9
No – 107 votes
Yes – 62 votes

Brian Head

Mayor
H.C. “Dutch” Deutschlander – 32 votes
Jim Ortler – 26 votes
Town Council (2 seats)
Clayton Calloway – 51 votes
Reece Wilson – 30 votes
David “Sky” Bourne – 26 votes
Write-in – 2 votes

Cedar City

Mayor
Maile Wilson – 2,175 votes
John Black – 1,685 votes
Write-in – 26 votes
City Council (2 seats)
Fred C. Rowley – 2,019 votes
Ron Adams (incumbent) – 1,934 votes
Scott Jolley – 1,710 votes
Darin “Dutch” Workman – 1,511 votes
Write-in – 41 votes

Enoch

Mayor (unopposed race)
Robert A. Rasmussen – 815 votes
Write-in – 322 votes
City Council (2 seats)
Gary D. Wilcken – 632 votes
Steven W. Johnson – 616 votes
John Banks (incumbent) – 540 votes
Rick Bonzo (incumbent) – 524 votes
Write-in – 15 votes

Paragonah

Mayor (unopposed race)
Constance B. Robinson (incumbent) – 103 votes
Write-in – 47 votes
Town Council
Earl L. Olsen – 135 votes Joseph Mark Barton – 105 votes
Keith Eric Walker – 43 votes
Florene Barton – 34 votes
Write-in – 3 votes

Parowan

Mayor
Donald G. Landes (incumbent) – 461 votes
Write-in – 242 votes
City Council (2 seats)
Ben A. Johnson – 485 votes
Steven Thayer – 424 votes
Dennis Gaede (incumbent) – 281 votes
John C. Robertson – 191 votes
Write-in – 6 votes